Boone v. Wright
[…] In determining whether the 1989 amendment applies to convictions entered before its effective date, our duty is to ascertain the legislature’s intent. ORS 174.020; State v. Galligan, 312 Or 35, 39, 816 P2d 601 (1991). Our first step is to examine the language of the statute itself. ORS 174.010; State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Ashley, 312 Or 169, 174, 818 P2d 1270 (1991).

ORS 138.510(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to [the Act].”

ORS 138.540(1) provides, in relevant part:

“Except as otherwise provided in [the Act], a petition pursuant to [the Act] shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is based.”

*285The plain meaning of the words in ORS 138.540(1) is that a petition pursuant to the Act is the exclusive means for challenging the lawfulness of a conviction, unless the Act specifies otherwise.