Boone v. Wright
[…] Joseph v. Lowery, 261 Or 545, 549, 495 P2d 273 (1972).

However, with the exception of ex post facto laws, the legislature may enact legislation intended to apply retroactively. See Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 480, 632 P2d 782 (1981).

In determining whether the 1989 amendment applies to convictions entered before its effective date, our duty is to ascertain the legislature’s intent. ORS 174.020; State v. Galligan, 312 Or 35, 39, 816 P2d 601 (1991). Our first step is to examine the language of the statute itself. ORS 174.010; State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Ashley, 312 Or 169, 174, 818 P2d 1270 (1991).

ORS 138.510(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to [the Act].”

ORS 138.540(1) provides, in relevant part: