Boone v. Wright
[…] The computation commencing in all cases at the time the cause of action accrued, it might include cases that would become barred in a week or a day after the passage of the act. As a general rule such construction is not favored, and courts have refused to give a retroactive effect to statutes of this kind, unless that intention is so clear and positive as by no possibility to admit of any other construction.” 5 Or at 21.

Similarly, ORS 138.510(2), as amended, states but one rule for determining when an action must be brought: within 120 days after “the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register,” if no appeal is taken. It would not be consistent with that expressed intention to *290It would not be consistent with that expressed intention to interpret the statute to provide a grace period of 120 days to those convicted before its effective date.