Boone v. Wright
[…] I would disapprove that decision to the extent that it suggests that an amendment shortening a limitation period is to be applied retroactively, in the absence of an express intention to that effect, just because the plaintiff, in fact, had a reasonable time after its enactment within which to bring the action.

Finally, defendant contends that, although the amendment does not expressly state that it is to be applied to prior convictions, that intention can be inferred from ORS 138.510(2), allowing a waiver of the 120-day period in certain circumstances. ORS 138.510(2) makes the 120-day limitation applicable,

“unless the court bn hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”

Defendant argues that that language allows for the filing of an untimely original petition for post-conviction relief if the petitioner has a legitimate excuse for not having filed the petition timely.