The defendant’s policy contained these provisions, among others:
[…] As to amounts and other coverage apart from that minimum, it is lawful to restrict that additional coverage by an exclusion. Under ORS 742.464 and the decisions cited above, the exclusion is enforceable as to coverage other than that required by the Financial Responsibility Law. This exclusion was not illegal. The defendant’s motion for summary judgment should have been granted.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court with instructions to grant the defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
ORS 742.450 provides in part:
“ (1) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability.
“(2) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injuiy and death or property damage, or both the insurance provides either:
“(a) The coverage described in ORS 806.070 and 806.080; or
*341“(b) The coverage described in ORS 806.270.
“(3) The agreement or indorsement required by subsection (2) of this section shall also state that the insurance provided is subject to all the provisions of the Oregon Vehicle Code relating to financial responsibility requirements as defined in ORS 801.280 or future responsibility filings as defined in ORS 801.290, as appropriate.
‘ ‘ (4) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall provide liability coverage to at least the limits specified in ORS 806.070.”
ORS 742.450(2) refers to ORS 806.080, which in part requires:
“ (1) A motor vehicle liability insurance policy used to comply with financial responsibility requirements under ORS 806.060 must meet all of the following requirements: