I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] V. DISPOSITION
In sum, TSPC’s rule adequately defined the term “good moral character.” The evidence in the record, on which TSPC based its findings, however, does not support those findings by substantial evidence. We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and the modified order of TSPC and remand this case to TSPC for further consideration.
TSPC withdrew the original order and issued a modified order. See infra note 25.
The 1991 Oregon Legislature authorized changing the term “teaching certificate” to “teaching license” throughout the statutes. Or Laws 1991, ch 662, § 7.
ORS 342.143(2) provides:
“The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may also require an applicant for a teaching license to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as it may deem necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness to serve as a teacher.”
As used in this opinion, the term “hearsay” means “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the * * * hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” OEC 801(3). “A ‘declarant’ is a person who makes a statement.” OEC 801(2).