We answer the question in the affirmative.
[…] Volkswagen of America, Inc., 445 F.Supp. 1368, 1374 (E.D.Va.1978) (contrasting 'Virginia’s narrow gag rule statute to Minnesota’s, which the court found precludes seat belt evidence “for any purpose whatsoever.”).
Absent some other justification allowing us to consider legislative intent, we need look no further than the express language of the statute. Tuma, 386 N.W.2d at 706. As prescribed in Minn.Stat. § 645.16, “When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Christopherson v. Federal Land *495Bank of St. Paul, 388 N.W.2d 373, 374 (Minn.1986) (“Here, the language of the statute is precise and unambiguous and we must give the effect to the statute as written.”).
III.