We answer the question in the affirmative.
[…] Christopherson v. Federal Land *495Bank of St. Paul, 388 N.W.2d 373, 374 (Minn.1986) (“Here, the language of the statute is precise and unambiguous and we must give the effect to the statute as written.”).
III.
Olson argues that even if we determine that the plain language of the statute applies to crashworthiness claims, this court must consider other indicia of legislative intent in order to avoid an “absurd” result. See Minn.Stat. § 645.17(1) (establishing a presumption in ascertaining legislative intent that “[t]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”); see also Glyn-Jones v.