Silver Syndicate, Inc. v. Sunshine Mining Co.
[…] The Chester Vein connects the Silver *229Syndicate Fault and the Polaris Fault. While driving that crosscut, Sunshine intercepted a high grade ore body within the Chester Vein lying within Sunshine’s claims. When that ore body was discovered almost a half mile below the surface, it became apparent to all parties that “extra-lateral rights” problems could develop in the event the apex of those veins or ore bodies lay outside the northerly boundary of Sunshine’s property.

“Extralateral rights” were created and are governed by the Congressional Act of May 10,1872, now codified as 30 U.S.C. § 26 (1971), which provides:

“The locators of all mining locations made on any mineral vein, lode, or ledge . shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes, and ledges throughout their entire depth, the top or apex of which lies inside of such surface lines extended downward vertically, although such veins, lodes, or ledges may so far depart from a perpendicular in their course downward as to extend outside the vertical side lines of such surface locations. But their right of possession to such outside parts of such veins or ledges shall be confined to such portions thereof as lie between vertical planes drawn downward as above described, through the end lines of their locations, so continued in their own direction that such planes will intersect such exterior parts of such veins or ledges.”

The law grants the locator of a mining claim ownership rights which extend beyond the defined boundaries of his claim and thus it is clear that the said act of May 10, 1872 effects traditional notions of ownership of real property.