State v. Eagle
[…] But I believe the District Court erred prejudicially (1) in failing to instruct the jury on defendant’s theory of voluntary termination of criminal conduct, and (2) in failing to instruct on the reasonable alternative hypothesis.

Defendant contends that his proposed instruction of the affirmative defense of voluntary termination was in accordance with Section 76-2-307,1 which provides:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution in which an actor’s criminal responsibility arises from his own conduct or from being a party to an offense under § 76-2-201 [76-2-202] that prior to the commission of the offense, the actor voluntarily terminated his effort to promote or facilitate its commission and either:
(1) Gave timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities or the intended victim; or
(2) Wholly deprives his prior efforts of effectiveness in the commission.

After reciting the language of the statute, defendant’s proposed instruction continued:

If you find from the evidence that the defendant, ROBERT D. EAGLE, wholly deprived his prior efforts in the commission of the offense of theft of any effectiveness, then you must find him not guilty of that charge.

The State argues, first, that this instruction was properly refused because it is an inaccurate statement of the law, and properly should have included as a necessary element a finding of voluntary termination on the part of the defendant prior to the commission of the offense, as well as the finding that defendant wholly deprived his prior efforts of effectiveness.