State Ex Rel. Kaminski v. Schwarz
[…] ¶ 8. Kaminski contends that the probation rule mandating that he notify his neighbors of his convicted sex offender status is contrary to the registration and notification scheme set forth in WlS. Stat. §§ 301.45 and 301.46.2 We agree. Section 301.45 requires sex offenders to register with the department, providing "their name, address, physical description, place of employment or school, and the offenses for which they were convicted." State v. Bollig, 2000 WI 6, ¶ 6, 232 Wis. 2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199. In turn, § 301.46 grants access to the registration information provided under § 301.45. Section 301.46 does not, however, automatically "grant the public carte blanche access to the information." Bollig, 2000 WI 6 at ¶ 24.

¶ 9. Under WlS. Stat. § 301.46(2), access to a sex offender's registration information is made available to "the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person is residing, is employed or is attending school." In addition, the department will make a reasonable attempt to notify a victim or members of a victim's family of a sex offender's registration, if such a request has been made. See WlS. Stat. § 301.46(3)(b).