State Ex Rel. Kaminski v. Schwarz
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

The State contends that Kaminski waived this argument by failing to raise it before the administrative agency. Generally, this court declines to consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. See Terpstra v. Soiltest, Inc., 63 Wis. 2d 585, 593, 218 N.W.2d 129 (1974). Kaminski contends that this argument was made before the department. In any event, we will address the legal question of whether Rule 16-25 is contrary to the registration and notification scheme set forth in WlS. Stat. §§ 301.45 and 301.46. See Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443-44, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980).

Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(7)(a) provides, in relevant part:

The department shall keep the information confidential except as provided in ss. 301.03(14) and 301.46, except as needed for law enforcement purposes and except to provide, in response to a request for information under s. 49.22(2m) made by the department of workforce development or a county child support agency under s. 59.53(5), the name and address of an individual registered under this section, the name and address of the individual's employer and financial information related to the individual.

See WlS. STAT. §§ 301.45, 301.46. All statutory references are to the 1997 — 98 version.