"* * * The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary coruse of the law.”
[…] The writ is therefore dismissed.
Alternative writ of mandamus dismissed.
Or Const, Art VII (Am), § 2:
"The courts, jurisdiction, and judicial system of Oregon, except so far as expressly changed by this amendment, shall remain as at present constituted until otherwise provided by law. But the supreme court may, in its own discretion, take original jurisdiction in mandamus, quo warranto and habeas corpus proceedings.
ORS 138.020 states:
"Either the state or the defendant may as a matter of right appeal from a judgment in a criminal action in the cases prescribed in [ORS 138.040] and not otherwise.”
ORS 138.040 states:
"The defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment on a conviction in a district or circuit court * * *. Upon appeal * * * any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed. * * *”
Because relators do not allege that they are being detained, the second allegation of prejudice means only that they will be forced to litigate.