"* * * The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary coruse of the law.”
[…] This is an original mandamus proceeding. Relators are indicted criminal defendants who petition this court to mandate the circuit judge and district attorney to conduct a preliminary hearing or dismiss the charges. Relators claim entitlement to a preliminary hearing, notwithstanding their indictment. The defendants on the writ assert, among other things, that mandamus is not a proper remedy because the relators may appeal if convicted.
The power of this court to issue writs of mandamus is granted by the constitution, Or Const, Art VII (Am), § 2,1 and defined by statute, ORS 34.110, which embodies conventional mandamus theory. It states:
"* * * The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary coruse of the law.”
As relators acknowledge, direct appeal in criminal cases is generally regarded as a "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law,” State ex rel Maizels v. Juba, 254 Or 323, 331-34, 460 P2d 850 (1969); Henkel v. Bradshaw, 257 Or 55, 475 P2d 75 (1970).