“Where a writing or memorandum of contract does not purport to disclose the complete contract, or if, when read in the light of attendant facts and circumstances, it appears to contain only part of the agreement entered into by the parties, parol evidence is admissible to show what the rest of the agreement was; but such parol evidence must not be inconsistent with or repugnant to that part of the agreement integrated in the writing or memorandum(Emphasis added.)
The reason for the distinction is apparent when we consider the provisions of 15 O.S.1951 § 137:
“Writing excludes oral negotiations or stipulations. — The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law *385requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”
And in Warren v. Pulley, 193 Okl. 88, 141 P.2d 288, we stated in paragraph one of the syllabus: