FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] [¶ 19.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON and KONENKAMP, Justices, concur. [¶ 20.] SABERS, Justice, dissents.. Evidence was presented at the public hearing that the vacant property was used as a public skating rink from 1927 to 1997. The Parks & Recreation Department maintained the property through those years, even when private persons owned the property. The county obtained the property from a citizen named "Murphy” for recovery of delinquent taxes. The county owned the property for 27 years when, in June of 1997, sold it at a public auction to Peterson, who was the only bidder.
. SDCL 21-31-1 provides:
A writ of certiorari may be granted by the Supreme and circuit Courts, when inferior courts, officers, boards, or tribunals have exceeded their jurisdiction, and there is no writ of error or appeal nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.
. Huron City Ordinance 23.04.028 entitled "Variance - Findings of Fact,” provides: