People v. Jones
[…] “The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
“Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.”

Because of this conclusion, we need not address the continuing validity of People v. Brown, supra, 40 Cal.3d 512, in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Blystone v. Pennsylvania (1990) 494 U.S. 299 [108 L.Ed.2d 255, 110 S.Ct. 1078].

Section 190.2, subdivision(a)(3) establishes the existence of a special circumstance when “[t]he defendant has in this proceeding been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.”

At that point, defendant was no longer represented by Attorney Brockway. The trial court had appointed new counsel to represent defendant on his motion for a new trial and a modification of the sentence.