People v. Jones
[…] A party moving to disqualify a trial judge under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 need not give a factual basis for its belief that the judge is prejudiced. Here, defendant sought to disqualify the trial judge for having, in defendant’s view, arbitrarily denied his motions. This suggests that defendant was attempting to disqualify the judge for cause (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)), and was not seeking to disqualify him under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6.

Even if defendant’s motion was an attempt to invoke the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, it was inadequate. Such a motion must be “supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge ... is prejudiced ... so that the party . . . believes that he or she cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge . . . .” Defendant’s motion was not supported *1130by such an affidavit or statement. Recognizing that the motion was deficient, defense counsel advised the court that he would prepare a written motion for defendant.