People v. Jones
[…] In any event, in this case the defense never objected to either the prosecutor’s questions or the doctors’ answers. Unless an objection would be futile, failure to timely object to prosecutorial misconduct results in a waiver of the issue on appeal. (People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 34 [164 Cal.Rptr. 1, 609 P.2cl 468].) Here, even if the prosecutor’s actions were deemed to be misconduct, a timely objection would have cured any resulting harm. Defendant, therefore, may not now raise this issue.

Second, defendant asserts the prosecutor’s questioning violated Evidence Code section 72.1, subdivision (b), which states in relevant part: “If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless: [fl] (1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his opinion; or [fl] (2) Such publication has been admitted in evidence.” Again, the defense waived the issue by failing to object to the questions. Moreover, any possible violation of Evidence Code section 721 could not have affected the jury’s verdict.

8. Flight Instruction