We granted discretionary review and now conclude the district court erred in entering the order. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
[…] Nor is the new provision that the “person commits stalking while subject to restrictions in a criminal ... protective order” an element of the stalking offense.
Our cases are clear that stalking contains only three elements — the elements found in section 708.11(2). See State v. Limbrecht, 600 N.W.2d 316, 318 (Iowa 1999) (“Iowa’s stalking statute, section 708.11(2), contains three essential elements.”); State v. Mulvany, 600 N.W.2d 291, 293 (Iowa 1999) (noting the three elements of stalking are found in Iowa Code section 708.11(2)).
The subsection pertaining to protective orders (Iowa Code section 708.11(3)(b)(l)) addresses the degree of the stalking offense. That subsection is simply a sentencing enhancement for an offense that would otherwise be an aggravated misdemeanor. See Iowa Code § 708.11(3)(c) (“A person who commits stalking in violation of this section commits an aggravated misdemeanor or if the offense is a first offense which is not included in paragraph “b ”.”).
We find support for pur conclusion in the language of the statute that provides that “[a] person who commits stalking in violation of this section commits a class “D” felony if any of the following apply....” Iowa Code § 708.11(3)(b) (emphasis added).