MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Board of Education of Oklahoma City v. Cloudman, 185 Okla. 400, 92 P.2d 837, 841 (1939).
Carlyle asserts there is no express statutory authority empowering a local school board to establish mandatory retirement age. School Board directs us to no such authority, nor are we aware of any. The powers and duties of a board of education are set forth in considerable detail at 70 O.S.1989 Supp. § 5-117, which neither at the time of School Board’s action, nor now, makes any specific reference to retirement.
School Board directs our attention to § 5-117(E), which provides:
The Board of Education of each school district shall adopt and maintain on file in the office of the superintendent of schools an appropriate personnel policy and sick leave guide. The guide shall be made available to the public.
Although School Board does not actually say so, we assume it contends authority to establish a mandatory retirement age is either “necessarily incidental to” or can be “fairly implied in” § 5-117(E). Once again, we disagree.