dissenting.
[…] This may seem to lead the majority to the conclusion that limitations such as “supported by competent evidence” and “nearly universally” are virtually meaningless and that therefore any sentence — without exception — that is within statutory limits is not an abuse of discretion and thus not excessive.
The problem with such a position is threefold. First, it is inconsistent with, and renders empty, the words of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308 (Reissue 1995), which states in part:
In all criminal cases that now are or may hereafter be pending in the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the appellate court may reduce the sentence rendered by the district court against the accused when in its opinion the *452sentence is excessive, and it shall be the duty of the appellate court to render such sentence against the accused as in its opinion may be warranted by the evidence.
Second, it defeats the very concept of discretion, because a sentence that exceeds its statutory authority is not an abuse of discretion, but is unlawful, null, and void.