*420OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] General Motors Corporation v. Washington, supra at 441. The taxpayers have failed to make any such showing.
It is clear that the second and third of the aforementioned conditions present no obstacles to the application of the Hawaii general excise tax to the taxpayers’ commission income. Inasmuch as the taxpayers’ business activity is conducted exclusively within the State of Hawaii, there is no problem of apportionment. Were the taxpayers to be engaged in business both within and without the state, HRS § 237-21 would limit their taxability to “that portion of the gross income which is derived from activities within the State, to the extent that the apportionment is required by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”7 Furthermore, assessing and levying the general excise tax upon the taxpayer’s *426commission income poses no threat of multiple taxation. As in HC&D Moving & Storage Company, Inc. v. Yamane, supra, 48 Haw. at 502-03, 405 P.2d at 392: