*420OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Imposition of tax. There is hereby levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxes against persons on account of their business and other activities in the State measured by the application of rates against . . . gross income ... as follows:
(6) Tax on service business. Upon every person engaging or continuing within the State in any service business or calling not otherwise specifically taxed under this chapter, there is likewise hereby levied and shall be assessed and collected a tax equal to four per cent of the gross income of any such business; . . .
HRS § 237-7 defines “service business or calling” to include “all nonprofessional activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration which involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of tangible property or the production and sale of tangible property.”
During the tax years in question, the applicable rate of taxation was 3V2%. RLH 1955 § 117-14(f) as amended by S.L.H. 1957 Special Session, Act 1, Sec. 3(q).
Article I , section 8 of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: