*420OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] In ascertaining whether this burden has been met it is necessary for this court to follow a two-step procedure. First, we must ascertain the purpose or objective that the State sought to achieve in [taking the action questioned] .... Second, we must examine the means chosen to accomplish that purpose, to determine whether the means bears a reasonable relationship to the purpose.
The circuit court further noted that under HRS § 26-10 the *428Director of Taxation has a duty to “administer and enforce the tax revenue laws of the State and collect all taxes and other payments payable thereunder.” On the basis of its finding that the taxpayers and the carriers were all substantially involved in the sale of interstate and international transportation, the court held that the Director’s decision to collect the general excise tax from the taxpayers but not from the carriers lacked any