Weaver v. Evans
[…] Nor, in my view, is any such requirement expressed in or reasonably inferable from the legislative framework. The Teachers’ Retirement System is codified as RCW 41.32. The assets of the system are broken into two broad general funds, the reserve fund aforesaid, and the retirement fund, *482currently of some $208 million, both of which are maintained in the state treasury. RCW 41.32.030. The reserve fund is described as “a fund in the state treasury in which shall be accumulated an actuarial reserve adequate to meet present and future pension liabilities of the system.” (Italics mine.) RCW 41.32.010 (20).

RCW 41.32.401 provides in part as follows:

For the purpose of establishing and maintaining an actuarial reserve adequate to meet present and future pension liabilities of the system . . . the board of trustees . . . shall compute the amount necessary to be 'appropriated during the next legislative session for transfer from the state general fund to the teachers’ retirement system during the next biennium.