People v. Sanchez
[…] As agreed to by the defense, the court charged manslaughter in the first and second degrees as lesser-included offenses. The jury was instructed to consider no additional homicide charge in the event that it found defendant guilty of one of the murder counts. Defendant was acquitted of intentional murder but convicted of depraved indifference murder and criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree. The Appellate Division affirmed defendant’s conviction.

Discussion

Under Penal Law § 125.25 (2), a person commits murder in the second degree when “[ujnder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.” Defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction of depraved indifference murder is twofold.