Dependents of Akamine v. Hawaiian Packing & Crating Co.
[…] The appeal shall be on the record and the court shall review the appellate board’s decision on matters of law only. No new evidence shall be introduced.in the supreme court, except that the court may, if evidence is offered which is clearly newly discovered evidence and material to the just decision of the appeal, admit the same.

HRS § 386-85(1) provides:

Presumptions. In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury; ...

The transcript of the pertinent portion of Dr. Berk’s testimony reads:

Q. All right. So, I take it that within his coronary arteries this preexisting *411arteriolosclerotic heart disease predisposed him to clotting conditions?
A. Yes.