Koennecke v. State
[…] Petitioner is entitled to find out. The post-conviction court erred by denying his motion for an order allowing his attorney to interview, obtain affidavits from and possibly subpoena the jurors who convicted him.

I dissent.

Rossman, Durham and Leeson, JJ., join in this dissent.

Article I, section 11, prohibits a jury from using the personal knowledge of its members as a substitute for evidence. State v. Cervantes, 118 Or App 429, 434, 848 P2d 118 (1993).

ORS 138.530(1) provides, in part:

“Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction * * * of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The word “shall” creates a mandatory duty to grant relief when a petitioner establishes grounds therefor. Dika v. Dept. of Ins. and Finance, 312 Or 106, 109, 817 P2d 287 (1991).