dissenting.
[…] Here, reversal of the trial court’s ruling ignores egregious, slipshod absentee balloting practice filching the election and rewards the statute’s violators.
I would affirm the trial court; therefore, I respectfully dissent.
. A.R.S. § 16-1016(7) proscribes as a class 5 felony acts by a person who "knowingly and unlawfully ... removes a ... ballot ... from possession of the person authorized by law to have custody thereof." A.R.S. § 16-1018(5) proscribes as a class 2 misdemeanor acts by a person who "[k]nowingly ... receives from a voter a ballot prepared for voting, unless he is an election official.”