dissenting.
[…] I would affirm the trial court; therefore, I respectfully dissent.
. A.R.S. § 16-1016(7) proscribes as a class 5 felony acts by a person who "knowingly and unlawfully ... removes a ... ballot ... from possession of the person authorized by law to have custody thereof." A.R.S. § 16-1018(5) proscribes as a class 2 misdemeanor acts by a person who "[k]nowingly ... receives from a voter a ballot prepared for voting, unless he is an election official.”
. A.R.S. § 16-1014(A), corruption of electors, proscribes as a class 2 misdemeanor, acts by a person who (1) offers or promises "money or other valuable considerations ... to or for any other person to induce the voter to vote ... for any particular ... measure ..." and “(3) re-ceivefs], agree[s], or contracts] for, before, during, or after an election provided by law, money, gifts, loans, or other valuable consideration, office, place or employment ... for voting or agreeing to vote ... or for inducing any person to