Huffman and Wright Logging Co. v. Wade
[…] The First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides:

“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”

ORS 164.345 provides:

“(1) Aperson commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.
“(2) Criminal mischief in the third degree is a Class C misdemeanor.”

Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution, which guarantees a remedy for injury done to reputation (as in the case of defamation), also guarantees a remedy for injury to property: