Sisk v. Williamson County
[…] Intended and permitted status is crucial since unless such status exists no duty of care arises. Rather than lengthen this decision with yet another discussion of these cases, we simply refer the parties to two recent opinions of our supreme court which extensively explain the principles at issue. See Curatola v. Village of Niles (1993), 154 Ill. 2d 201, 608 N.E.2d 882; Wojdyla v. City of Park Ridge (1992), 148 Ill. 2d 417, 592 N.E.2d 1098.

Despite the guidance provided by Curatola and Wojdyla, other matters not discussed by those cases must also be considered. Section 11—1007 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95½, par. 11—1007 (now 625 ILCS 5/11—1007 (West 1992))) provides:

"(b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95½, pars. 11—1007(b), (c) (now 625 ILCS 5/11— 1007(b), (c) (West 1992)).

Clearly, the legislature was aware that pedestrians make use of the highways of this State. This is manifest due to the mere existence of the statute.