State v. Hale
[…] Jones was clearly putting the blame on Hale and used Sullivan's testimony to further that purpose. Jones and Hale were pointing fingers toward each other. The trial court should not have admitted that testimony as former testimony under Wis. Stat. § 908.045(1), as their motives and interests were certainly not similar.

¶ 106. I also disagree with the court of appeals that Sullivan's testimony was admissible under the "residual hearsay exception" of Wis. Stat. § 908.045(6). Section 908.045(6) excludes from the hearsay rule, *628provided the declarant is unavailable as a witness, "[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness."

¶ 107. This exception "is for the novel or unanticipated category of hearsay that does not fall under one of the named categories, but which is as reliable as one of those categories." State v. Stevens, 171 Wis. 2d 106, 120, 490 N.W.2d 753 (Ct. App. 1992).