Hama Hama Co. v. Shorelines Hearings Board
[…] In sum, we hold that RCW 90.58.180(2) controls the disposition of this case. Both the Department of Ecology and the Attorney General have standing to appeal the issuance of a substantial development permit to the SHB with the time limit being 45 days from the filing of the final order granting the permit. If this holding rests upon any misconception of the legislative intent, the legislature, of course, may alter the result by appropriate action.

Ill

Commencement Date Of Appeal

We have held that RCW 90.58.180 (2) governs this appeal from the issuance of a substantial development permit; this provision requires the request for review to be filed “within forty-five days from the date the final order was filed as *452provided in subsection (5) of RCW 90.58.140.” (Italics ours.) Thus, the commencement date of the 45-day period is at the time the final order granting the permit is “filed.” It is thus necessary to determine what constitutes the “filing” of the final order that granted the permit.