Morgan v. State
[…] The Oklahoma view of manslaughter committed in the heat of passion is a minority one. It is not enough *961under the law of Oklahoma that it be shown that the intent to kill was formed as the result of a reasonable passion, the passion must be so great as to destroy any intent to kill and indeed render the mind incapable of forming an intent. Thus, § 711(2) of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, defining manslaughter in the first degree states, “When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; (Emphasis added) Section 704 of Title 21 states, “Homicide committed with a design to effect death is not the less murder because the perpetrator was in a state of anger or voluntary intoxication at the time.” (Emphasis added) See, Updike v.