Accordingly, the petitions are denied.
Finley, Hunter, Wright, and Brachtenbach, JJ., concur. Stafford, C. J., concurs in the result.The individual facts of each petition are varied, as are' the statutes in effect when each petitioner was originally acquitted and committed. The detailed facts-are, however, not relevant .to the determination- of these petitions. The challenge is to the present statutory scheme.
The relevant statutes are RCW 10.77, as amended by Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 198, and RCW 71.05, as amended by Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 145.
Subsection (c) of RCW 71.05.320(2), as amended, refers to RCW 71.05.290 (3), which provides:
“(3) If a person has been determined to be incompetent (and the charges have been dismissed) [sic] without prejudice pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(3) (or its successors), then the professional person in charge of the treatment facility or his professional designee may directly file a petition for ninety day treatment under RCW 71.05.280(1). No petition for initial detention or fourteen day detention is required before such a petition may be filed.”