Keck v. Joint Class a School District No. 370
[…] Persons who voted on the reorganization proposal, including the proposal of assuming the indebtedness, were not limited to those possessing the qualification to vote at a bond election as provided by Sec. 33-909, I.C. They possessed only the qualifications provided by Sec. 33-408, I.C. Moreover, had the persons in former District No. 61, voting for the reorganization, possessed the qualifications of persons qualified to vote in bond elections, Sec. 33-909,1.C., the proposal did not carry by a two-thirds vote.

Art. VIII, Sec. 3, Idaho Constitution, provides as follows:

“No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to he held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.”

Sec. 33-909, I.C., provides that a qualified elector to vote in a school district bond election must be a resident taxpayer or the husband or wife of a taxpayer of the district.