delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] See, e.g., 205 ILCS 5/48(7) (West 2002) (“The person affected by the action may request a hearing before the State Banking Board within 10 days after receipt of the order” (emphases added)); 705 ILCS 405/2 — 25(8) (West 2002) (“The person against whom the protective order was obtained may seek a modification of the order by filing a written motion to modify the order within 7 days after actual receipt by the person of a copy of the order” (emphasis added)); 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2002) (“Unless a petition for review is filed by either party within 30 days after the receipt by such party of the copy of the decision *** then the decision shall become the decision of the Commission and in the absence of fraud shall be conclusive” (emphasis added)).
Considering this, and notwithstanding the State’s other arguments, we agree with defendant’s position. Guided by principles of statutory construction, we find no ambiguity in the language of section 2 — 118.1(b).