State v. Smith
[…] The state asserts that the issue of the maintenance of U.S. Highway 95 is a jurisdictional fact and thus not governed by I.R.E. 201, which formed the basis of the district court’s refusal to take judicial notice. The state argued that I.R.E. 201 provides for judicial notice of adjudicative facts, which ultimately are to be resolved by a jury, and that the district court improperly relied upon the rule where the significance of jurisdictional facts is a legal issue.

We start our analysis of the jurisdictional issue with the applicable language of I.C. § 67-5101(G). It is clear, for the issue we must decide, that by the enactment' of this statute the State of Idaho assumed jurisdiction for the criminal enforcement of state laws within the Nez Perce Indian Reservation boundaries concerning the “[operation and management of motor vehicles upon highways and roads maintained by the county or state, or political subdivisions thereof.” To satisfy the jurisdictional requirements, the state need only show that Smith was, at the time and place of the alleged crime, operating a motor vehicle upon a highway or road “maintained by the county or state, or political subdivisions thereof.” We hold that the state met this burden.