State v. Smith
[…] On its face, therefore, the information alleged facts showing that the Idaho trial court had jurisdiction. The evidence, however, also showed that U.S. Highway 95 where these acts occurred is within the boundaries of the Nez Perce Indian Reservation. No evidence was admitted at trial to show who “maintained” U.S. Highway 95 at this location. Nevertheless, the stat*674utes make it clear who had the duty to maintain the highway.

Idaho Code § 40-201 states:

There shall be a system of state highways in the state, a system of county highways in each county, a system of highways in each highway district, and a system of highways in each city, except as otherwise provided. The improvement of highways and highway systems is hereby declared to be the established and permanent policy of the state of Idaho, and the duty is hereby imposed upon the state, and all counties, cities, and highway districts in the state, to improve and maintain the highways within their respective jurisdiction as hereinafter defined, within the limits of the funds available.

Idaho Code §§ 40-202, 40-203, 40-203A and 40-203B describe how counties and highway districts may establish highway systems of their own within their “respective jurisdiction^].”