State v. Smith
[…] Idaho Code §§ 40-202, 40-203, 40-203A and 40-203B describe how counties and highway districts may establish highway systems of their own within their “respective jurisdiction^].” These statutes provide also that, by agreement, maintenance duties may be shifted among the state, counties, cities and highway districts on certain highways, but those provisions do not concern us in the present case because here the state had “jurisdiction” to prosecute these criminal cases if the highway in question was maintained by either “the county or state, or political subdivisions thereof.” I.C. § 67-5101(G).

Idaho Code § 40-120(4) defines “State highway system” to mean “the principal highway arteries in the state, including connecting arteries and extensions through cities, and includes roads to every county seat in the state.” This definition alone coupled with common knowledge of the area’s highways would lead to the indisputable conclusion that U.S. Highway 95 is one of “the principal highway arteries in the state” and, therefore, is part of the “State highway system.”