State v. Smith
[…] State v. Smith

SWANSTROM, Judge Pro Tern,

dissenting:

For the following reasons I respectfully dissent from the above opinion.

Generally, the state’s burden of proving jurisdictional facts is met if the state satisfies the requirements of I.C. § 19-301. The statute provides:

19-301. All offenders liable to punishment. — (1) Jurisdiction — venue. Every person is liable to punishment by the laws of this state, for a public offense committed by him therein, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States. Evidence that a prosecutable act was committed within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond reasonable doubt.
(2) Venue is nonjurisdictional. Proof that venue is proper under this chapter is satisfied if shown by a preponderance of the evidence. [Emphasis added.]

In the present case the state proved the jurisdictional facts required by the statute. Having done so, it could be argued that the state need produce no further proof of its subject-matter jurisdiction.