McArthur v. State
[…] R.T. was forced to sit on the floor board on the passenger’s side with her head facing away from appellant. R.T. testified appellant held something “very hard and very sharp” to her back as he drove the car. At one point, R.T. asked appellant to stop the car and let her out. Appellant responded, “Shut up or I will split you wide open.” R.T. was driven to a secluded area and raped. R.T. later identified appellant at a police line-up.

Appellant’s first proposition of error raises a question of first impression for this jurisdiction. Appellant was charged under 21 O.S.1981, § 801, which provides in relevant part, “[a]ny person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons ... attempts to *484rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business ... shall be guilty of a felony_” Appellant contends that the prosecution’s evidence was insufficient to prove an essential element of the crime charged. Specifically, he alleges that R.T.’s testimony is insufficient to prove any weapon, much less a dangerous weapon, was used during the robbery.

It is incumbent upon the prosecution to prove each and every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). The use of a firearm or dangerous weapon is an essential element of section 801. See Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions — Criminal (OUJI-CR) 489. Significantly, section 801 allows for the consideration of a victim’s subjective belief when the weapon used is a firearm. The statute can be violated “whether the firearm is loaded or not” and forbids the use of “a blank or imitation firearm capable of raising in the mind of the one threatened with such a device a fear that it is a real firearm.” However, the language of the statute does not provide for such an inquiry when the weapon used is one other than a firearm.