I concur in the judgment. After review, I have found no reversible error or other defect.
[…] (See generally People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 269-275 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 526, 820 P.2d 1036].) It defines certain statutory conditions under which a judge is declared “disqualified," i.e., “deprived of the power, right or privilege" to act (id. at p. 272). It establishes a procedure whereby a party may move to disqualify a judge, either for cause or peremptorily. In Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) (hereafter section 170.3(d)), it declares: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding.”
In section 170.3(d), the Legislature sought to preclude appellate review of the “determination, of the question of the disqualification of a judge,” i.e., the *341ruling on the underlying motion.