Reduction of the restitution fine to the $100 minimum allowed by Government Code section 13967 satisfied the statute, but imposition of such a low fine would not result in prejudice. (People v. Walker, supra, at p. 1023.)
Here, the remedy that the People assert should be afforded petitioner for the trial court’s erroneous statement regarding the period of parole is a reduction of petitioner’s parole term to a period not to exceed five years. The problem with this suggested remedy is that it violates section 3000.1, subdivision (a). That statute expressly states that for a second degree murder conviction “with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” Unlike the situation in People v.