This case reaches us on automatic appeal. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 11; § 1239, subd. (b).) We affirm the judgment in its entirety.
[…] Defendant does not challenge the admission of this evidence.
Defendant does not challenge explicitly the admission of his unadjudicated criminal activity on the basis that section 190.3, factor (b), is void for “vagueness.” (See Stringer v. Black (1992) 503 U.S. _ [117 L.Ed.2d 367, 112 S.Ct. 1130]; see also Bacigalupo v. California (1992) 506 U.S. _ [121 L.Ed.2d 5, 113 S.Ct. 32].) To the extent that defendant’s challenge can be so interpreted, we reject his claim. (See People v. Tuilaepa (1992) 4 Cal.4th 569, 594-595 [15 Cal.Rptr.2d 382, 842 P.2d 1142].)
Evidence Code section 1238 provides:
“Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and:
“(a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence;
“(b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witnesses] memory; and
“(c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at the time.”
The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to special instruction No. 13, which provided, in pertinent part, that the testimony of Quartararol regarding the seizure of weapons and ammunition “may be considered only for the limited purpose of corroborating the testimony of Diane Sems.