Allstate Insurance Co. v. Wyoming Insurance Department
[…] Motor State Insurance Co., 33 Mich.App. 469, 190 N.W.2d 352 (1971); and Citizens Mutual Insurance Company v. Central National Insurance Company of Omaha, supra, interpret a statute requiring insurance coverage for “every person.” As noted, the Wyoming statute does not do so.

The California law interpreted in State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Smith, 109 Cal.App.3d 575, 167 Cal.Rptr. 410 (1980) is somewhat similar to the Michigan statute which authorizes an exclusion of insurance operation in favor of a *829“named person.” Cal.Ins.Code, § 11580.1(c) (1983 P.P.) (West), provides in part:

“ * * * [T]he insurance afforded by any such policy of automobile liability insurance * * * may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following:
* * * * * *
“(5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured * * *.”

The quotation in the majority opinion from State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Smith, supra, is of questionable value in reflecting California law. It comes from the Court of Appeal, Second District.