*727Neither general res judicata doctrine nor policy requires one result in preference to the other. [Ante, pp 720-721.]
[…] Despite these differences, it appears that all would agree that the broad rule of res judicata is applicable to these proceedings.
MCL 418.851; MSA 17.237(851) provided:
The hearing referee assigned to any hearing in accordance with the provisions of section 847 shall make such inquiries and investigations as he shall deem necessary. The hearing shall be held at the locality where the injury occurred and the order of the hearing referee shall be filed with the bureau. Unless a claim for review is filed by a party within 15 days, the order shall stand as the order of the bureau.
MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) provided:
The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final order of the [appeal] board, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after such order by any method permissible under the rules of the courts of the laws of this state.
In fact, it appears that the date alleged for the change of plaintiffs condition, and that ultimately found by the appeal board, was the date of the hearing referee’s initial decision, December 6, 1972.