FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Ashley to a banking institution which also allegedly suffered losses. Therefore, to that extent, the Court finds and concludes that (Nor-west’s) Complaint fails to state a claim.
The trial court seems to overlook the fact that Norwest has not claimed that Credit Union owed it a duty to discover Ashley’s check-kiting scheme or that Credit Union breached any duty of good faith under the Uniform Commercial Code. Rather, Nor-west relies on the general law on liability for torts found at SDCL 20-9-1 which states:
Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.
SDCL 15-6-8(a) sets forth the mandatory minimum requirements for a pleading seeking a claim for relief. That section merely requires that pleadings contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”