Plaintiffs appeal from a circuit court order granting defendants’ motion to dismiss this action for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.
[…] In November, 1979, before construction on the project, the county changed its zoning laws in a manner which would preclude defendants’ proposed use. In October, 1980, the county approved defendants’ site plan for the project authorizing construction of 175 condominium units based on the 1978 zone change. The site plan approval was not challenged.
In October, 1981, plaintiffs brought this action to enjoin the planned development under ORS 215.185, which provides:
“In case a building or other structure is, or is proposed to be, located, constructed, maintained, repaired, altered, or used, or any land is, or is proposed to be, used, in violation of an ordinance or regulation designed to implement a comprehensive plan, the governing body of the county or a person whose interest in real property in the county is or may be affected by the violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement, or other appropriate proceedings to prevent, temporarily or permanently enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful location, construction, maintenance, repair, alteration, or use. When a temporary restraining order is granted in a suit instituted by a person who is not exempt from furnishing bonds or undertakings under ORS 22.010, the person shall furnish undertaking as provided in ORCP 82 A.(l).”
Plaintiffs contend that the development project is in violation of the 1979 zoning of the property as rural residential1 and argue that the 1978 zoning change and project approval thereunder are ineffective in the light of the 1979 changes.