This case presents a
[…] Consistent with the authorities above, however, we believe the legislature intended a broad interpretation of the phrase because, had it not, it would have speeified various possible components of compensation, such as wage compensation, death benefits, medical or surgical benefits, vocational rehabilitation, and physical therapy. These are all available under the Act and are generally considered compensation or benefits.
The fundamental question we must decide then is whether the penalty ordered here pursuant to § 23-930(B) is compensation or benefits under the Act. Section 23-930(B) provides:
If the commission finds that unfair claim processing or bad faith has occurred in the handling of a particular claim, it shall award the claimant, in addition to any benefits it finds are due and owing, a benefit penalty of twenty-five per cent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid or five hundred dollars, whichever is more.
(Emphasis added.) In interpreting this statute, we find it significant that the legislature used the word “benefit” in conjunction with the word “penalty.” It need not have done so. Because it did, we presume that the legislature intended the word “benefit” to have meaning, Adams v.