Ryan v. State
[…] Thus, I would find that the State substantially complied with the requirements of the statute even though its statement was not sworn. See Bowles v. State, 820 N.E.2d 739, 746 (Ind.Ct.App.2005) (finding that detective who filed affidavit one day later than required by statute substantially complied with the statute because the purposes justifying the rule were met and defendant did not contend that he was prejudiced), trans. denied.

However, I agree with the majority that the trial court was not entitled to summarily deny Ryan's petition. Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1(d)(8) allows the trial court to summarily deny a petition if the petition is insufficient or if, "based on information contained in sworn statements submitted by individuals who represent an agency, the petitioner is not entitled to an expungement of records." This portion of the statute governing summary denial without a hearing fails to enumerate under what cireumstances a petitioner is not entitled to an expungement.