Allstate Insurance v. Palumbo
[…] Among the facts on which the defendant relies that the trial court did not find are that he made payments on Deveau’s insurance premium and that both he and Deveau believed that he was insured under her policy.

General Statutes § 38a-308 provides in relevant part: “(a) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless *292it conforms as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with the form of policy set forth in section 38a-307. . . .”

General Statutes § 38a-307 provides in relevant part: “Subrogation. This Company may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this Company.”