Taylor v. Indiana Family & Social Services Administration
[…] Baseball, Inc. v. Dept. of State Revenue, 672 N.E.2d 1368, 1375 (Ind. Ct.App.1996), trans. denied. Finally, both trial and appellate courts are bound by the agency’s findings of fact “if those findings are supported by substantial evidence.” Crutcher v. Dabis, 582 N.E.2d 449, 450 (Ind.Ct.App.1991), trans. denied.

In the case at bar, the trial court entered its own findings pursuant to IND. CODE § 4-21.5-5-14(c) (“[t]he court shall make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court’s decision is based” in reviewing an agency action) and Ind. Trial Rule 52(A)(2), which requires a court to make special findings of fact without request “in any review of actions by an administrative agency.”