In Re Earl B.
[…] I’m often paralyzed by flashbacks. Everyday life reminds me of the attack. When I stop at [a] red light I get anxious because it reminds me of when I was screaming at—with guns pointed in my face. When I open the trunk, I remember the time that I was put in it, and I’m struck with the same feelings, thoughts and fears that I had the time I was in the trunk and asking for help to the police. ... I remember how they tried to snap my *273neck and the feeling of a rock being smashed against my head repeatedly even after I pretended to be dead.”

General Statutes § 17a-15 provides in relevant part: “(a) The commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for care, treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under the commissioner’s supervision ....

“(b) The commissioner shall at least every six months, review the plan of each child and youth under the commissioner’s supervision for the purpose of determining whether such plan is appropriate and make any appropriate modifications to such plan.”

Meriden is located in New Haven County.

The motion provided that it was made by the state “acting through the [¡Juvenile [pjrosecutor.”