In Re Earl B.
[…] *280The respondent has failed to satisfy the first prong of Loisel, and, therefore, his claim does not qualify for review under the “capable of repetition, yet evading review” exception, as it is unable to meet each of Loisel’s three requirements. Because we cannot afford *281the respondent any practical relief and the respondent has failed to establish an exception to the mootness doctrine, we must dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion ALVORD, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-140 (i) provides: “If the delinquent act for which the child is committed to the Department of Children and Families is a serious juvenile offense, the court may set a minimum period of twelve months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated by or under contract with said department, as determined by the Commissioner of Children and Families. The setting of such minimum period shall be in the form of an order of the court included in the mittimus. For good cause shown in the form of an affidavit annexed thereto, the Department of Children and Families, the parent or guardian of the child or the child may petition the court for modification of any such order.”

See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).

At the respondent’s dispositional hearing held on September 23, 2005, the victim addressed the court.