In Re Earl B.
[…] Mecum, 19 Conn. Sup. 428, 432,116 A.2d 668 (1955); in addressing this first element of the Loisel test, we will examine applicable statutes governing the sentencing of juveniles in the circumstances present here. Cf. State v. Boyle, 287 Conn. 478, 487 n.3, 949 A.2d 460 (2008) (examination undertaken of statutes governing probationary periods in determining if action or effects not of inherently limited duration). The respondent was convicted of conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree, a serious juvenile offense as defined by General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 46b-120 (12). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-141 (a) (2), the maximum commitment for a serious juvenile offense is four years. Also, pursuant to § 46b-140 (i), when a child is convicted of a serious juvenile offense “the court may set a minimum period of twelve months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated by or under contract with said department . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-140 (i). Therefore, the plain language of the applicable statutes governing sentencing of serious juvenile offenders provides the court a window for the disposition of such a juvenile of between twelve months and four years.