In Re Earl B.
[…] The court noted that the state, in resolving the respondent’s disposition and coming to an agreed on sentence that included the banishment order, took into consideration many factors including the victim’s well-being and safety.3 See General Statutes § 46b-140 (a) (“[i]n determining the appropriate disposition *273of a child convicted as delinquent, the court shall consider . . . [t]he seriousness of the offense, including the existence of any aggravating factors such as . . . the impact of the offense on any victim”). The respondent immediately was placed at the Connecticut Juvenile Training School; subsequently, however, he was released from the training school and placed in a residential treatment program in Pennsylvania. Earl B. v.