. SDCL 23 — 42-4 provides:
When two or more defendants are jointly charged with a felony they shall be. prosecuted jointly; provided that the court may, in its discretion, on application duly made, prior to trial, direct that separate trials be had.
This statute was repealed by 1978 S.D.Sess. Laws, ch. 178, § 577, effective July 1, 1979. See SDCL 23A-11-1, 2 (Special Supp.1978) for similar reenactment.
. SDCL 23-42-1 provides:
If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present at the trial.
This statute was repealed by 1978 Sess.Laws, ch. 178, § 577, effective July 1, 1979. See SDCL 23A-39-1 (Special Supp.1978) for similar reenactment.
. See South Dakota Pattern Jury Instruction 1-17-10.
. SDCL 15-12-26 states:
An affidavit for change of judge or magistrate shall state the title of the action and shall recite that the affidavit is made in good faith and not for the purpose of securing delay, that in the ordinary course of litigation such action or some issue therein is expected to come on for trial before such judge or magistrate sought to be disqualified; that the party making such affidavit has good reason to believe and does actually believe that such party cannot have a fair and impartial trial before the named judge or magistrate. Only one judge or magistrate shall be named in such affidavit. It shall not be necessary to state in such affidavit the ground or reason for such belief.
. SDCL 15-12-23 states:
All parties who are united in interest or representation must unite in the filing of an affidavit for change of judge or magistrate and the filing of such affidavit by one party is deemed to be filed by all of such parties.
. See: ABA Project on Minimum Standards for Criminal Justice; Standards Relating to Fair Trial and Free Press (1968).
. SDCL 16-13-16 provides in part: