with whom NICHOLS, Justice, joins dissenting.
[…] with whom NICHOLS, Justice, joins dissenting.
Because I disagree with Part III of the majority opinion, I respectfully dissent from the affirmance of the judgment. While it is true that by its express terms section 4055 does not make the department's reunification effort a discrete element of proof in termination proceedings, it belies the express purpose of the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act, as well as our decision in In re Shannon R., to allow the department to seek termination without first showing that bona fide efforts at reuniting the family have failed.
Section 4003, which describes the several purposes of the act, states:
Recognizing that the right to family integrity is limited by the right of children to be protected from abuse and neglect and recognizing also that uncertainty and instability are possible in extended foster home or institutional living, it is the intent of the Legislature that this chapter ... (3) Give family rehabilitation and reunification priority as a means for protecting the welfare of children.
22 M.R.S.A. § 4003(3) (Supp.1983-1984).