In contrast, Cunnally testified that he made no commitment for L-P to purchase
[…] In its third assignment of error, L-P contends that the trial court erred in denying its motions in limine and for a directed verdict on the ground that the alleged contract for the sale of shakes fails for noncompliance with Oregon’s Uniform Commercial Code Statute of Frauds. Specifically, *640the motions sought to exclude evidence of the written order confirmations that plaintiffs allegedly sent to L-P.
ORS 72.2010 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the authorized agent or broker of the party. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
“(2) Between merchants, if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) of this section against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.” (Emphasis supplied.)