Allstate Insurance v. Skolny
[…] We are not presented with the issue and do not purport to decide whether a couple that has never been married, but has openly cohabited as husband *117and wife would be covered by this section of the PIP statute. Cf. Kozlowski v. Kozlowski, 80 N.J. 378 (1979) (quasi-marital agreement by cohabiting couple may be enforceable).

The Estate offers its own version of a bright line test, viz., a spouse who resides in the household of the deceased. It draws upon language in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 which requires every automobile liability insurance policy to provide “coverage ... to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household” and a regulation defining the “named insured” to whom additional coverage must be offered under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10 as “the person[s] ... named in the declaration of the policy and ... the spouse if a resident of the same household.” N.J.A.C. 11:3-7.1.