(dissenting). The plaintiff brought an action against the defendant on three theories: breach of contract, fraudulent misrepresentation and unjust enrichment. The defendant’s motion to strike was granted with respect to the second count *375only, the count alleging fraudulent misrepresentation. I cannot agree with my brethren that the trial court was in error in granting this motion to strike.
The language of General Statutes § 52-572b, the “Heart Balm Act,” does not, it is true, provide clear guidance about what forms of actions are brought within its prohibition of suits “from alienation of affections or from breach of a promise to marry.” Nonetheless, I do not believe that the statute’s purpose to ban vexatious litigation arising out of aborted plans to marry should be circumvented by a mere allegation that the defendant had no present intention that she (or he) would ever marry the plaintiff.