*116OPINION
[…] “Whereas, the Grantor has a daughter, Elizabeth Ambrose, aged six, who is dependent on the Grantor for her entire support and maintenance; and
“Whereas, if the Grantor continues to have access to the property and securities listed in said “Schedule A” she will, at the present rate of dissipation of said assets, very soon exhaust her property and securities still remaining, with the result that both she and her daughter may become public charges.”
NRS 166.040 reads: “Any person competent by law to execute a will or deed may, by writing only, duly executed, by will, conveyance or other writing, create a spendthrift trust in real, personal or mixed property for any other person or persons.”