*116OPINION
[…] 1. The Ambrose Trust is deemed to have been drawn in the light of the Spendthrift Trust Act, and the provisions thereof control the construction, operation and enforcement of the trust. NRS 166.060. Several provisions of the Act point to a precondition that provision must be made for the support and maintenance of the beneficiary before a valid restraint upon the transfer of a beneficiary’s interest may be imposed. For example, NRS 166.090 provides that “provision for the beneficiary will be for the support, education, maintenance and benefit of the beneficiary alone. . . .” NRS 166.100 states that “provision for the beneficiary will extend to all of the income of the trust estate. . . .” Finally, NRS 166.120(1) excepts from the Act a trust that “does not provide for the application for or the payment to any beneficiary of sums out of capital or corpus or out of rents, profits, income, earnings or produce of property, lands or personalty.” A trust that does not so provide may be anticipated, assigned or aliened by the beneficiary voluntarily.